Argan Oil: Miracle in a Nutshell
Argan oil or also known as Argania Spinosa, is a plant oil produced from the kernels of argan trees that grow
in the semi-desert area of south-western Morocco.
This rare and precious commodity of Morroco is used in both, in cuisine and cosmetics with centuries.
Its popularity and usage grows day by day thanks to its healthy benefits and there is only one important fact to mention in order to differ the two varieties- the way of producing it. The first variety, for culinary purposes, is producing the oil by roasting the kernels before grinding which brings out sweet, delicious nutty flavor in the oil, whereas the second variety - for cosmetic purposes, is from raw, unroasted pits.
When appplied on skin for the first time, it has a slightly nutty scent which disappears in a couple of minutes.
Note that roasted kernels give more oil than unroasted ones, which lead us to answer of the question: "Why Argan oil for cosmetic purposes is more expensive than the one used in cuisine?"